Bookkeeping Basics 5 min read Updated October 2026

Double-Entry Bookkeeping Explained (with Debits and Credits)

5

minute read

10

sections

October 16, 2026

last updated

Janak Uparkoti

reviewed by

So, you’ve heard that bookkeeping is “double-entry”, and every explanation you’ve found starts talking about debits and credits as if you were born knowing which is which.

Here’s the good news. Your accounting software already does double-entry for you. You never have to type a debit or a credit if you don’t want to.

But understanding it takes about ten minutes, and once it clicks, reports, reconciliations and your accountant’s questions suddenly make sense. Let me show you with five everyday transactions.

What double-entry bookkeeping means

Every transaction affects at least two accounts, and it’s recorded in both. One side is a debit, the other is a credit, and the two sides are always equal.

That’s why it’s called double-entry, and it’s why your books can be checked: if total debits don’t equal total credits, something’s been recorded wrong.

The accounting equation

Everything in double-entry hangs on one line:

Assets = Liabilities + Equity

  • Assets are what the business owns: cash, equipment, money customers owe you.
  • Liabilities are what it owes: loans, supplier bills, tax due.
  • Equity is what’s left for the owner: money you put in, plus profits kept in the business.

Income increases equity (you’re better off) and expenses reduce it. Every transaction keeps the equation balanced.

Debits and credits: the only table you need

Forget “debit means money in”. In bookkeeping, debit just means the left side and credit the right side. Whether that’s an increase depends on the type of account:

Account typeIncrease with a…Decrease with a…Examples
AssetsDebitCreditBank, equipment, accounts receivable
ExpensesDebitCreditRent, software, wages
LiabilitiesCreditDebitLoans, accounts payable, sales tax owed
EquityCreditDebitOwner’s investment, retained earnings
IncomeCreditDebitSales, interest received

A memory trick

Remember DEA-LER. Drawings, Expenses and Assets go up with a debit. Liabilities, Equity and Revenue go up with a credit.

Five transactions, recorded step by step

Let’s start a small consultancy from zero and record its first five transactions.

1. You put $5,000 of your own money into the business

The bank (an asset) goes up, and your investment (equity) goes up.

AccountDebitCredit
Bank$5,000
Owner’s equity$5,000

2. You buy a laptop for $1,200 from the bank account

One asset (equipment) goes up and another (bank) goes down. Total assets don’t change.

AccountDebitCredit
Equipment$1,200
Bank$1,200

3. You invoice a client $2,000

On accrual, you’ve earned it now. Money owed to you (accounts receivable, an asset) goes up, and so does income.

AccountDebitCredit
Accounts receivable$2,000
Sales$2,000

4. The client pays the $2,000

The bank goes up and the amount owed to you goes down. No new income: you already recorded it when you invoiced.

AccountDebitCredit
Bank$2,000
Accounts receivable$2,000

5. You pay $50 for software

An expense goes up and the bank goes down.

AccountDebitCredit
Software expense$50
Bank$50

Two more you will meet often

Buying on credit: a $400 supplier bill you will pay next month

On accrual, the expense goes up now, and so does what you owe (accounts payable, a liability).

AccountDebitCredit
Office supplies expense$400
Accounts payable$400

When you pay it next month, the liability goes down and so does the bank. No second expense.

AccountDebitCredit
Accounts payable$400
Bank$400

Borrowing $10,000 from the bank

The bank balance goes up, and so does a loan liability. It isn’t income, because you have to pay it back.

AccountDebitCredit
Bank$10,000
Bank loan$10,000

Each repayment splits in two: the part that reduces the loan (a debit to the loan account) and the interest (a debit to interest expense). Only the interest affects your profit.

Note

These two examples are separate from the five above, so they aren’t included in the trial balance below.

Checking it balances

After those five transactions, here’s where everything stands:

AccountDebit balanceCredit balance
Bank ($5,000 − $1,200 + $2,000 − $50)$5,750
Equipment$1,200
Accounts receivable ($2,000 − $2,000)$0
Software expense$50
Owner’s equity$5,000
Sales$2,000
Total$7,000$7,000

Debits equal credits. That list is called a trial balance, and it’s the first thing an accountant looks at.

And the equation holds too. Assets are $5,750 + $1,200 = $6,950. Equity is $5,000 invested plus $1,950 profit ($2,000 sales − $50 software) = $6,950.

How this works in your accounting software

You’ll almost never see these tables in Xero, QuickBooks or Zoho Books. When you mark an invoice as paid or categorise a bank transaction as “Software”, the software writes both sides for you.

Where it shows up is in manual journals (for adjustments your accountant asks for), in the trial balance report, and in understanding why a mis-categorised transaction affects two reports at once.

Common mistakes

Thinking debit means money out

Your bank statement shows “credits” as money in, because it’s written from the bank’s point of view: your money is something the bank owes you. In your own books, money into your bank account is a debit to Bank.

Recording a customer payment as new income

If you already recorded the invoice as income, the payment just clears the receivable. Recording it again doubles your sales.

Treating loan money as income

A loan increases your bank and your liabilities. It isn’t income, and repaying the main amount isn’t an expense (the interest is).

Frequently asked questions

Do I need to understand debits and credits to use accounting software?

No, the software does it for you. But knowing the basics helps you fix mistakes and talk to your accountant.

Is single-entry bookkeeping ever enough?

A simple cash book (single-entry) can work for a tiny side business. It can’t produce a balance sheet or catch errors the way double-entry can.

What is a journal entry?

It’s a record of one transaction showing the debits and credits, like the small tables above. Software creates them automatically; you’d only write one by hand for adjustments.

Why must debits equal credits?

Because every transaction has two equal sides. If they don’t match, something has been entered wrongly, and that’s the error check built into double-entry.

What to do next

Now that you know how transactions are recorded, set up the accounts they’re recorded into: chart of accounts for small business. Or go back to the full small business bookkeeping guide.

Janak Uparkoti
Hello!

Janak Uparkoti

Author & Founder

Janak Uparkoti is an accountant and the founder and editor of eComBuilderInsider. He writes practical guides, reviews, and comparisons about accounting software, bookkeeping, ecommerce accounting, and business software, drawing on his professional accounting background and software research. He also publishes related accounting software tutorials and reviews on YouTube.

Let’s build something great together! ☺

Read the full profile and our testing process

Choose with the criteria we use

See how every option on this site is scored on pricing, bank feeds, invoicing, reporting and support before you commit.

Compare the best accounting software